Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information we (University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire Charity) collect about individuals who interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at uhcwcharity@uhcwcharity.nhs.uk

Personal Data That We Process

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed

PurposeData (key elements)Basis
Enquiring about our organisation and its workName, email, phone, messageLegitimate interests - it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect
Subscribing to email updates about our workName, email, phone, addressConsent - you have given your active consent. By ticking the opt in statement to receive charitable updates you agree to receiving marketing by the personal details you provided

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By opting in to receive emails from UHCW Charity, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing.Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.
Making a donationName, email, address, phone, payment informationLegitimate interests - this information is necessary for us to fulfill your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message
If you sponsor a person using an online giving platform such as Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving and you indicate that you would like to hear from us, then they may pass on your contact details to us so that we can tell you more about our Charity. You should check the Privacy Statements of sites such as JustGiving, before you give them your information
Making a purchaseName, email, phone, address, payment informationLegitimate interests - this information is necessary for us to fulfill your intention of purchasing the item and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message
Website functionalityWebsite activity collected through cookiesLegitimate interests
- it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process.
More details can be found by visiting our Cookies Policy

How We Use Your Data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy.

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us
  • handle donations or other transactions that you initiate
  • where you have agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you

Keeping Your Data Safe

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use Harlequin’s CRM software to safely store and process your data

Sharing Your Data

We do not have access to your medical records or are shared these by UHCW NHS Trust

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party
  • we are required by law to share your data

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation

How Long We Keep Your Data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required

Rights You Have Over Your Data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails)
  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information
  • You have the right of access to your information
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible

Age 16 Or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information

Other Websites

The website contains links to other websites that are not under the control of and are not maintained by UHCW Charity. We are not responsible for the content or reliability of the linked websites. UHCW Charity provides these links for your convenience only but does not endorse the material on these sites

Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or use of your personal information, please write to us by email to uhcwcharity@uhcw.nhs.org or by post to UHCW Charity Hub Main Reception University Hospital Clifford Bridge Road Coventry, CV2 2DX

Get in Touch

UHCW Charity Hub

Main Reception

University Hospital

Clifford Bridge Road

Coventry, CV2 2DX

Let's Talk

Stay in Touch

Make a Difference

© 2020 University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire Charity. Registered charity in England and Wales, number: 1165393.

A registered company limited by guarantee in England and Wales, number: 9981080